Global Mining Marketplace & Supplier Directory

Established 2009 — Connecting Buyers and Sellers Worldwide

Phendula Technologies

Website verified August 2026

Key takeaways

  • Category: Automation & Robotics, Mining Software, PPE & Protective Equipment
  • Based in: Centurion, South Africa
  • Serves: South Africa

Phendula Technologies is a distributor of optical fibre communications equipment in the Southern African region. The company operates as a South African-based distributor of leading international brands of technologies, providing local representation with local support. The name Phendula derives from Zulu language meaning “change” in the sense of conversion, or in daily use “answer” or “turn around”, reflecting the company’s commitment to service as the answer to customer needs.

The mission is to empower businesses with scalable, reliable and secure network solutions that enhance operational efficiency and drive growth. The vision is to be the most trusted partner for industrial and enterprise network solutions, renowned for innovation, reliability and customer-centric approach.

Profile prepared by MineListings. Phendula Technologies can upgrade to Premium to manage it.

Company details

Scale
20+ years experience delivering smart network solutions
Also worth knowing
Company registered as Phendula Technologies (Pty) Ltd, registration number 2002/030804/07, VAT number 4280203524, Level 2 BBBEE Rated. Open Vision network management software includes IP scan, MAP technology, healthy monitor and alarm capabilities. Percepxion IoT Edge Solutions Platform integrated with Lantronix switches. Joint Cyber Defense ready network management capabilities.

Details prepared by MineListings. Phendula Technologies can update them by upgrading to Premium.

Frequently asked questions

What does Phendula Technologies supply?

Network Design and Consulting, Technical Support, Technical Training on ORing switches

Where is Phendula Technologies based?

Centurion, South Africa

What equipment or products does Phendula Technologies offer?

ORing Industrial Ethernet Switches (IGS-1080A, IDGS-C1042GP+, IGS-1042GPA, IES-1162GC, IES-1080A, IES-1042FX-MM-SC, IGPS-1082GP-24V, IDGPS-C1042GP+-BT, IGPS-1042GPA, RGS-9168GCP, IGS-9168GP, IGS-9822DGP+, RGPS-R9244GP+-LP, RGPS-92222GCP-NP-LP, IGPS-RX884GTP+, IGPS-9084GP-LA, IGPS-3164GP-LA, IGPS-3084GP-LA, IGPS-9084GP-LA-PN, IGS-9168GP-PN, IGS-9042GP-LA-PN, RGS-P9000, RGS-PR92484DGP+, IGPS-P9084GP-LA, TGS-9200-M12-BP2, TGPS-9084GT-M12X-BP2-24V, TGPS-9168GT-M12-BP2-24V), ORing Media Converters (IMC-121FB-SS-SC, IGMC-1011GP, IGPMC-111GP-BT-24V), ORing Injectors (INJ-101GT++-60W-24V, INJ-102GT, INJ-102GT-24V), ORing Wireless (IAP-420+, IGAP-610H+, IGAP-W612H+), ORing Serial Device Servers (IDS-312L, IDS-322, IDS-4312D+, IIOT IMG-311DL-MN, SEG-OHB, OL-Z1DSK), Open Vision software, Lantronix Managed Switches (SM24TBT4SA, SM8TBT2SA, SESPM Series, LS Series, SISPM1040-300, LS 3000 Series, SM24DP4XA, SM48TAT4XA-RP, SM24TBT2DPB), Lantronix Serial-to-Ethernet (EDS5000 Series, SDSTX3110-124-LRT-B, EDS4100), Lantronix Industrial IoT (NTC-550 Series, G520 Series, SGX 5150), Microsens Profi Line Switches, Microsens Ruggedised Micro Switches, Microsens Entry Line Switches, Microsens Enterprise Switches (MS653410MX, 10G Profi Line X, 10G Profi Line Flex), Microsens Micro Switches (7-Port 10Gbe, 6-Port GbE Medical, 6-Port GbE Ruggedized), Microsens Optical Transport (MSP3000), Uniview Network Cameras (Easy Series, Prime Series, Pro Series, Owl Series), Uniview Analog Cameras, Uniview Network Video Recorders (Prime, Pro, Easy Series), Uniview Digital Video Recorders, Uniview Access Control, Uniview Video Intercoms, Wi-Tek Wireless Transmitters (WI-CPE800-KIT(V3), WI-AX3000ML, WI-CPE821), Wi-Tek Solar Power Solutions (WI-PMS306GF-UPS-I, WI-PS205H(V3), WI-IOT100), Wi-Tek PoE Switches (WI-PCES309GF-O, WI-PS206S(V2), WI-PS518G(V4), WI-PS526G(V4)), Wi-Tek PoE Injectors (WI-POE65-2.5G-30W/60W, WI-POE21E-O, WI-POE62-24V), Optech SFP Transceivers, Optech Direct Attach Cables, Optech Active Optical Cables, Optech Media Converters, Optech Splice Panels, Optech Splice Machines, Optech Fiber and Copper Cabling, EKS Fibre Interface, EKS Media Converter, EKS Fibre Bypass, Mean Well Power Supplies (MDR Series, EDR Series, NDR Series), Percepxion

What certifications does Phendula Technologies hold?

IEC 62443-certified cybersecurity, IEC 62443-4-1, IEC 62443-4-2, TUV IEC 61850-3, TUV IEEE 1613/IEEE 1613-1, IEC 62439-3 HSR/PRP, NEMA TS2, EN50155, IEEE 1588v2, PROFINET CC-B, PROFINET MRP client (MRC), IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3bt, NDAA & TAA Compliant, RoHS, IEEE 802.11b/g/n, IEC/EN 60601-1, CWDM, DWDM, SDH, Docker Visualization Environment, SD-LAN, Level 2 BBBEE Rated, IP67, IP65, IP68

How do I contact Phendula Technologies?

Send an inquiry through the form on this page and MineListings routes it to Phendula Technologies directly. The Visit website button on this page opens their site in a new tab.

Send an inquiry to Phendula Technologies

Send an inquiry and we will make sure it reaches them. We never publish or sell email addresses, theirs or yours.